Green Card Required Forms

Here’s the list of USCIS forms you will need to file for a green card through marriage officially referred to as Adjustment of Status through Marriage to a U.S. Citizen.

Follow these instructions as long as both the spouses i.e. U.S. Citizen and Green Card Applicant are living in the U.S.A.

There are five (5) Required forms that you must file, and three (3) Optional forms that you may file or not, depending on your needs.

Required Forms:
  1. I-130
  2. I-485
  3. I-864EZ or I-864
  4. G-325A x 2
  5. I-693
Optional Forms:
  1. I-765
  2. I-131
  3. G-1145

At the moment don’t burden yourself with trying to understand what each one of these do. We’ll take you through them in a logical manner, and along the way we’ll explain what each one does as it becomes pertinent. Let’s begin with the Required forms and once we’re done with those, we’ll discuss the Optional ones.

Legal Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

©2017 GREENCARDEZ, LLC

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account