Form I-130 Instructions, Petition for Alien Relative (Marriage Based)

USCIS Form I-130 Instructions Marriage Based

USCIS Form I-130 needs to be filed by U.S. citizen to show relation to his/her spouse (Green card applicant).

This page contains easy to follow step-by-step Form I-130 instructions.

  1. Who is filing form I-130: U.S. Citizen
  2. Form I-130 Filing Fee: $535
    • Money order, personal check, or cashier’s check payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”, or
    • Credit Card using Form G-1450
    • Double check under ‘filing fee’ subsection on this page to ensure the fee hasn’t changed

Form I-130 Instructions

  1. Select “Spouse”
  2. Do not select anything
  3. Do not select anything
  4. If the U.S. Citizen (applicant) was adopted, and was born a non-U.S. Citizen then select “Yes”. If not, select “No” (common choice)

Login to view this FREE content.

It take less than 60 seconds to Register.

This is U.S. Citizen’s information
  • 1. Select your Ethnicity.
    • If you’re from a country relating to Spain or to Spanish-speaking countries select “Hispanic or Latino”. If not, select “Not Hispanic or Latino”.
  • 2. Select your Race
  • 3 – 6: Self Explanatory
This is Green Card Applicant’s information
  • 1. A# is Alien Registration #
    • Leave blank if you don’t have one
      • Quite common you won’t have one
      • If you’re a student, who’s been issued a EAD card for OPT before, write “none”
  • 2. USCIS Online Account Number
    • Leave blank if you don’t have one
      • Quite common you won’t have one
  • 3. U.S. Social Security #
    • Leave blank if you don’t have one
  • 4. Full Name
    • For those who have already taken or are planning on taking your spouse’s last name, use your new last name while filling the application.
  • 5. List other names used on any official documentation.
    • Other Names used such as nicknames what your family and friends call you, but don’t appear on any legal documents do not need to be mentioned
    • If you need additional space, refer to Part 9 below
  • 6 to 10. Self explanatory
  • 11. Leave Blank
    • These instructions are for both spouses living in U.S.
  • 12 to Self explanatory
  • 12 to 24. Self explanatory
  • 25 to 28. Repeat green card applicant’s information
  • 29 to 44. Provide green card applicant’s children’s information, if applicable.
    • If you need additional space, refer to Part 9 below
  • 45. Select “Yes”
  • 46a. Class of Admission
    • Write down your Visa Type e.g. B1/B2, H1B etc. -or-
    • If you didn’t require a visa to visit, write down “Visitor”
  • 46b. Form I-94 #
  • 46c. Date of Arrival
  • 46d. Date of expiration on your I-94
  • 47 or 48. Put down your passport number or your travel document number
    • You will either have a passport (more common) or a travel document, but not both
  • 49 to 52. Self explanatory
  • 53. Immigration Proceedings
    • Select No, if you have never been removed, deported, had immigration conditions rescinded (typically green card revoked), or been involved in immigration court proceedings
  • 57 to 60. Self explanatory
  • 61. Enter the USCIS field office city and state
  • 62. Write “N/A” (without the quotes)
  • 1. Select yes, if the U.S. Citizen (applicant) has filed a green card petition for the current spouse or anyone else (could be a family member) in the past
    • Common answer will be ‘No’
  • 2 to 9: Select explanatory
    • If you selected ‘No’ to question 1 above, leave fields blank
  • 1a. Select this box, if the U.S. Citizen has filled the application (common choice)
  • 1b. Select this box, if the U.S. Citizen used an interpreter to fill this form
  • 2. If someone else besides the U.S. Citizen (applicant) is filling the form, provide the full name of the interpreter
    • The U.S. Citizen will still need to select 1a. or 1b.
  • 3 to 5. Provide the U.S. Citizen (applicant’s) information

This section should only be filled if you used an interpreter to fill your form. If not, leave this section blank.

This section should only be filled if anyone else besides the U.S. Citizen (applicant) filled your form. If not, leave this section blank.

This section should only be filled if the information provided in sections above needed additional space. If not, leave this section blank.

If you’re using this section, make sure you:

  1. Fill out 1a, 1b, 1c
  2. Fill 2, if applicable
  3. Do no repeat the information provided in the sections above
  4. If you need additional space, make copies of this section 9, and repeat steps 1, 2, and 3 for every copy.

Form I-130 Instructions FAQs

Per USCIS, For citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States.

In this case, the U.S. Citizen spouse needs to file Form I-130 for the Green Card Applicant spouse to become eligible to file for Green Card.

Yes, these Form I-130 instructions are limited to Green Card by Marriage when both spouses are physically present in the U.S.

If you’re looking for Form I-130 instructions for a different category, please navigate to the appropriate category using website navigationmenu or by performing a search using the search bar.

In this case, the U.S. Citizen has to file form I-130.

Detailed field level instructions can be found in Form I-130 Instructions section above.

Tips and Checks:

  1. If you’re hand-filling the form, use a BLACK pen
  2. We recommend downloading the form to your computer and saving regularly, so you don’t lose your entered data.
  3. Make sure the form hasn’t expired. Expiration date is stated on the top right corner of the form
  4. For those who have already taken or are planning on taking your spouse’s last name, use your new last name while filling the application.
    • It does not matter if your SSN, Drivers License, Passport etc. have not been updated to reflect your new name. Your marriage certificate suffices the name change requirement
  5. For items that are Not-Applicable, write “N/A” (without the quotes)
  6. For item that have the answer none, write “none” (without the quotes)

That concludes the Form I-130 Instructions. If you have any thoughts, questions, or clarifications on Form I-130 Instructions , feel free to ask and/or discuss them in the appropriate category within Marriage based Green Card discussions.

Legal Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

©2019 GREENCARDEZ, LLC

Log in

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account