Tourist Visa Extension

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  gcEZ Team 3 years, 3 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #3451
     Dharmesh Desai 
    Participant
    karma: 15
    rank: rookie

    Hello,
    My parents are currently on Tourist Visa and their return date is 8/28/2016. I am applying for their Green Card (adjustment of status) and it is a concurrent application along with I-130. Do I need to file for the visa extension to ensure they are not out of status after 8/28/2016. What happens if the approval notice?

    Thank you.
    DD

  • #3452
     gcEZ Team 
    Moderator
    karma: 242
    rank: pro

    Hi @desaiden007gmail-com

    As long as Form I-485 receipt is issued by USCIS prior to or on 8/28/2016, they’re considered to maintain “valid status”, while I-485 is being processed.

You must to reply.

Legal Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

©2019 GREENCARDEZ, LLC

Log in

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account