Student Visa Overview

Student Visa overview for United States

Do you aspire to study in the United States of America? If so, you’re arrived at the right place.

We’ve broken down the student visa process in an easy step-by-step guide and provided detailed instructions to help you successfully plan, file, and receive your Student Visa, so you can enjoy your journey and fulfill your dreams – the EZ way.

Just follow along and you’ll have all the information you need.

Categories of Student Visas

To begin with let’s start with the overview of Student Visa. There are many types or classifications of visas for entry to the U.S., and each of them has its own rules, regulations, qualifications and restrictions.

You have to apply for one of the four categories of student visas:

  1. Academic Student (F-1 Visa)
    • Full time student at an accredited college or university
  2. Vocational Student (M-1 Visa)
    • Vocational or other nonacademic programs
  3. Exchange Visitors (J-1 classification)
    • Exchange student/visitor program
  4. Visitor Visa (B1/B2 classification)
    • Visiting schools and taking short recreational, non-credit courses.

Student visa categories do NOT have an annual cap. All qualified students are eligible to receive visas.

Choosing the Appropriate Student Visa

In order to know which visa to apply for, you need to know more about what each of these visa types entail. If you still have questions, feel free to ask on our student visa forum.

The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an:

  • Accredited college
  • University
  • Seminary
  • Conservatory
  • Academic high school
  • Elementary school
  • Other academic institution or in a language training program

You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.

The M-1 visa (Vocational Student) category includes students in:

  • Vocational
  • Other nonacademic programs
  • Other than language training.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved program for the purpose of:

  • Teaching, instructing or lecturing
  • Studying
  • Observing, conducting research
  • Consulting
  • Demonstrating special skills
  • Receiving training
  • Receive graduate medical education or training

In carrying out the responsibilities of the Exchange Visitor Program, the Department of State designates public and private entities to act as exchange sponsors. J-1 nonimmigrants are therefore sponsored by an exchange program that is designated as such by the U.S. Department of State.

These programs are designed to promote the interchange or persons, knowledge, and skills, in the fields of education, arts, and science.

The B1 (business)/B2 (tourism) visas are primarily non immigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

This type of visa is also given for visiting schools and taking short recreational, non-credit courses.

©2017 GCEZ - file your Green Card - the EZ way

Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account