Form I-765 Instructions, Application for Employment Authorization

USCIS Form i-765 instructions marriage based

Purpose: USCIS Form I-765 has to be filed by the Green Card Applicant to obtain authorization for employment. Upon approval, the applicant is legally allowed work in the U.S. even if the Green Card application is in progress.

This page contains easy to follow step-by-step Form I-765 instructions.

  • Who is filing form I-765: Green Card Applicant
  • Form I-765 filing fee: $0 (when filed with Form I-485)

Tips and Checks:

  1. Fill using BLACK ink
  2. We recommend saving a local copy, so you don’t lose your entered data
  3. Make sure the form hasn’t expired. Expiration date is stated on the top right corner of the form
  4. For items that are Not-Applicable, write “N/A” (without the quotes)
  5. For item that have the answer none, write “none” (without the quotes)
  6. For those who have already taken or are planning on taking your spouse’s last name, use your new last name while filling the application
    • It does not matter if your SSN, Drivers License, Passport etc. have not been updated to reflect your new name. Your marriage certificate suffices the name change requirement
  7. View  I-765 Instructions section below for our awesome instructions
    • If that doesn’t work for you or you’re curious about how cryptic they can be, download USCIS’s Instructions

Form I-765 Instructions

gcEZ Premium Content You must Login to access premium content. Scroll all the way up to find the "Log In" button in the header.
  • Green Card Applicant’s Signature
  • Phone number including the area code
  • Date (in mm/dd/yyy format)

If the form is not prepared by Green Card Applicant, the person preparing this form should furnish this information.

  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Signature of person preparing this form
  • Date (in mm/dd/yyyy format)

Form I-765 Instructions FAQs

Per USCIS, Certain foreign nationals, who are eligible to work in the United States, use Form I-765 to request an employment authorization document (EAD).

In this case, the Green Card applicant needs to file Form I-765 to obtain authorization for employment. Upon approval, the applicant is legally allowed work in the U.S. even if the Green Card application is in progress.

Yes, these Form I-765 instructions are limited to Green Card by Marriage when both spouses are physically present in the U.S.

If you’re looking for Form I-765 instructions for a different category, please navigate to the appropriate category using website navigation menu or by performing a search using the search bar.

In this case, filing Form I-765 is an optional step. Green Card applicant may file USCIS Form I-765.

Detailed field level instructions can be found in Form I-765 Instructions section above.

No. You have to wait for your application to be approved in order to start working.

No, unfortunately you have to wait to physically receive the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card, before you can begin working. You will need to provide this card to your potential employer to begin working. After you receive your Green Card, you will no longer need this EAD card.

That concludes the Form I-765 Instructions. If you have any thoughts, questions, or clarifications on Form I-765 Instructions , feel free to ask and/or discuss them in Form I-765 forums.

Legal Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

©2017 GREENCARDEZ, LLC

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account