Form I-485 Instructions, Adjustment of Status – Marriage Based

USCIS Form I-485-Instructions Marriage Based

Purpose: Form I-485 has to be filed by the Green Card Applicant to adjust their status to that of a Permanent Resident of the United States, or simply put – to get a Green Card.

This page contains easy to follow step-by-step USCIS Form I-485 instructions.

  • Who is filing Form I-485: Green Card Applicant
  • Form I-485 filing fee – Old fees: $1070 (until Dec 22, 2016). New Fees: $1225 (effective Dec 23, 2016)
    • Applications and petitions postmarked or filed on or after December 23, 2016, must include these new fees or USCIS will reject your submission. 
    • This includes $85 mandatory biometrics fee
    • Check or Money Order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
      • If you live in Guam, then payable to “Treasurer of Guam”
      • If you live in Virgin Islands then payable to “Commissioner of Finance of Virgin Islands”
    • Double check to make sure this is the correct filing fee, as this can change any time

Tips and Checks:

  1. Fill using BLACK ink
  2. We recommend saving a local copy, so you don’t lose your entered data
  3. Make sure the form hasn’t expired. Expiration date is stated on the top right corner of the form.
  4. For items that are Not-Applicable, write “N/A” (without the quotes)
  5. For item that have the answer none, write “none” (without the quotes)
  6. For those who have already taken or are planning on taking your spouse’s last name, use your new last name while filling the application.
    • It does not matter if your SSN, Drivers License, Passport etc. have not been updated to reflect your new name. Your marriage certificate suffices the name change requirement
  7. Check out the Form I-485 Instructions section below  for our awesome instructions.
    • If that doesn’t work for you or you’re curious about how cryptic they can be, download USCIS’s instructions.

Form I-485 Instructions

gcEZ Premium Content You must Login to access premium content. Scroll all the way up to find the "Log In" button in the header.
  • Check box a. “An immigrant petition giving me an immediate available….”
    • It reads as if I-130 has been approved, but don’t worry about it – this is the one you need to check while filing concurrently. The idea is, at the time of approval they will approve I-130 first, and then approve I-485.
  • Self Explanatory
  • Self Explanatory
  • Self Explanatory
  • Interpreter’s Statement and Signature
    • Write “N/A” or leave blank
  • Write “N/A” or leave blank

Form I-485 Instructions FAQs

Per USCIS, Form I-485 needs to be filed to apply to adjust your status to that of a permanent resident of the United States.

In this case i.e. Green Card through Marriage, the Green Card Applicant field Form I-485 to adjust their status to that of a Permanent Resident of the United States, or simply put to get a Green Card.

Yes, these Form I-485 instructions are limited to Green Card by Marriage when both spouses are physically present in the U.S.

If you’re looking for Form I-485 instructions for a different category, please navigate to the appropriate category using website navigation menu or by performing a search using the search bar.

In this case viz. Marriage based Green Card, the Green Card Applicant has to file Form I-485?

Detailed field level instructions can be found in Form I-485 Instructions section above.

That concludes the Form I-485 Instructions. If you have any thoughts, questions, or clarifications on Form I-485 Instructions , feel free to ask and/or discuss them in the appropriate Form I-485 category within Marriage based Green Card forums.

©2017 GCEZ - file your Green Card - the EZ way

Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account