Form I-130 Instructions, Petition for Alien Relative

USCIS Form I-130 Instructions Marriage Based

Purpose: U.S. Citizen needs to file USCIS Form I-130 for the Green Card Applicant to become eligible to file for Green Card.

This page contains easy to follow step-by-step Form I-130 instructions.

  1. Who is filing form I-130: U.S. Citizen
  2. Form I-130 Filing Fee: $420
    • Check or Money Order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
    • Double Check to make sure this is the correct filing fee, as this can change any time

Tips and Checks:

  1. Fill using BLACK ink
  2. We recommend saving a local copy, so you don’t lose your entered data
  3. Make sure the form hasn’t expired. Expiration date is stated on the top right corner of the form
  4. For items that are Not-Applicable, write “N/A” (without the quotes)
  5. For item that have the answer none, write “none” (without the quotes)
  6. For those who have already taken or are planning on taking your spouse’s last name, use your new last name while filling the application.
    • It does not matter if your SSN, Drivers License, Passport etc. have not been updated to reflect your new name. Your marriage certificate suffices the name change requirement
  7. Check out Form I-130 Instructions section below for our awesome instructions.
    • If that doesn’t work for you or you’re curious about how complex they can be, download USCIS’s Form I-130 instructions.

Form I-130 Instructions

  1. Select “Spouse”
  2. Select “No”
  3. Select “No”
gcEZ Premium Content You must Login to access premium content. Scroll all the way up to find the "Log In" button in the header.

This is Green Card Applicant’s information

  • 1 to 19 – Self Explanatory
  • 20 – If you can write the name in English, put down “N/A” in for this item
    • If this applies to you, and you’re filing the form online, you’ll need to print out the form and write it by hand
  • 22 – Self Explanatory
  1. Write “None” (without the quotes)
  2. Self Explanatory
  1. Signature of U.S. Citizen, Date, and Phone Number
  • Self Explanatory

Form I-130 Instructions FAQs

Per USCIS, For citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States to establish the relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States.

In this case, the U.S. Citizen spouse needs to file Form I-130 for the Green Card Applicant spouse to become eligible to file for Green Card.

Yes, these Form I-130 instructions are limited to Green Card by Marriage when both spouses are physically present in the U.S.

If you’re looking for Form I-130 instructions for a different category, please navigate to the appropriate category using website navigationmenu or by performing a search using the search bar.

In this case, the U.S. Citizen has to file form I-130.

Detailed field level instructions can be found in Form I-130 Instructions section above.

That concludes the Form I-130 Instructions. If you have any thoughts, questions, or clarifications on Form I-130 Instructions , feel free to ask and/or discuss them in the appropriate Form I-130 category within Marriage based Green Card forums.

©2017 GCEZ - file your Green Card - the EZ way

Disclaimer: We are not affiliated with any U.S. Government Agency. We are not Immigration Attorneys and no content on this website should be construed as legal advice.

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account